Search

WHAT IS CANDELILLA WAX?


Candelilla Wax - pronounced can-deh-LEE-ya - is an "herbal" wax derived from Euphorbia cerifera botany, better known as the small, wild Candelilla bush. Its name meaning "little candle" is a tribute to the history of its first use in candle making. It may also be a reference to the upright growth of the stems of the plant, which resemble pencils or, more appropriately, candles - even more so because of their waxy outer layers; In nature, Candelilla wax forms the thick coating of the leaves of the source plant and acts as the plant's defense mechanism against the harsh weather conditions of the desert. As a waterproofing agent, it prevents moisture loss by protecting the plant against heat and dryness.

Candelilla Wax is collected by boiling the full-grown plant in a solution of water and Sulfuric Acid. The second is to prevent the paraffin and water from forming an emulsion that the swirling water could potentially facilitate. When the raw wax finally rises to the water's surface and appears as a creamy, opaque, light brown or yellow foam - called "cerote" - it peels off. Next, the wax is melted again and then filtered through Activated Carbon and Fuller's Earth Clay. After that it enters a filter press, is bleached with Hydrogen Peroxide, then becomes neutral and is filtered again. The final product is a hard, light yellow wax that breaks easily due to its brittleness. The wax is ready to use after being processed into blocks, pellets, lozenges, pellets, flakes, granules or powder.

NDA's Candelilla Wax is triple refined and comes in the form of granular beads with a particle size of about 1mm. It has a bronze appearance and emits a light, slightly sweet scent. Candelilla Wax has traditionally been used in a variety of commercial applications for products such as inks, paints, crayons, polishing waxes and polishes, pharmaceuticals, chewing gum and candy; however, NDA's Candelilla Wax is designed for topical applications only, so it can be added to hand and foot creams, lotion bars, depilatory candles, soaps, lip products, and candles as well as other cosmetics.

The plant-based source of this wax makes it ideal for formulating vegan products. Its texture and ability to form a barrier between the skin and harsh environmental stressors make it a valuable ingredient in products such as lip balms. Its protective and emollient properties also make it a popular additive in moisturizers. With the ability to easily combine with other waxes, including Paraffin and Carnauba, it primarily complements them by helping to extend their beneficial properties. It is also known to be an effective substitute for them.

Candelilla Wax Features:

Candelilla Wax acts as a thickener and hardener, plasticizer, viscosity modifier, emollient and skin-protecting barrier, helping to prevent the skin from losing moisture. It contributes to shine and acts as a balancing, emulsifier, fast-absorbing lubricant and nourishing skin cream. Candelilla Wax is known to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks and signs of aging like wrinkles and age spots. It is also said to moisturize parched and scaly skin for improved smoothness.

Candelilla Wax is known to be an effective binding agent that easily fuses components. This quality makes it easy to incorporate into most other waxes as well as both natural and synthetic resins. This emulsifying property mainly helps bind the water and oil components together in a smooth homogeneity, a necessary effect for products such as moisturizers such as lotion sticks, creams and balms, where Candelilla Wax is known to offer moisturizing properties and spread easily over the surface.

Its astringent action means it can be used to firm and harden formulas for various types of makeup, such as stick foundation, eye shadow or lip products, where it provides an ideal "glide" without making products too stiff. This astringent property is also beneficial for wax formulations, as Candelilla Wax adds firmness and smoothness to the final product.

Candelilla Wax Functions:

Skin Protector

Fast Absorbing Moisturizer

Nourishing Conditioner

Stiffener

Thickener

Plasticizer

Viscosity Regulator

Stabilizer

Emulsifier

Lubricant


Helps with the Following:

Especially to lip products shine / shine women

Provides smoothness and hardness to products that require a high melting point and hard consistency

Add texture and structure

Give solid and sticky products their structure by increasing the viscosity of the oil particles

Add a level of firmness to certain textures, such as eyeshadow, without causing them to harden

Emulsify immiscible liquids to prevent them from separating in creamy formulations

Provides excellent glide/glide in cosmetic formulations for easy spreadability and easy removal

Increase the rate of absorption into the skin

Form a protective film on the surface of the skin to help hear the water

Create barrier products like balms

Mix natural powder / mineral colorants in one formula

0 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All